Home

 
 
 


NEW YORK: March 19, 2007
The All-Diaspora Youth Pilgrimage to the Holy Sites of Egypt and the Holy Land is Announced


IN THE FOOTSTEPS OF MOSES – EGYPT TO THE HOLY LAND 2007

PART 1 - EGYPT

Mon. 25 June: ST ONUPHRIUS THE GREAT AND ST PETER OF MT ATHOS.

Arrival at Cairo .

Transfers to hotel in Cairo – by prearranged shuttle service.

Supper.

Overnight in hotel.

Tue. 26 June: HOLY MARTYR AQUILINA OF BYBLOS IN SYRIA.

Visit by bus to the churches of Old Cairo:

- St George (Greek Orthodox),

- St Sergius (Coptic Orthodox, built above the dwelling place of the Holy Family),

- “ Hanging Church ” of the Virgin Mary (Coptic Orthodox),

- Maadi Church (Coptic Orth. place of appearance of a Holy Bible floating on R. Nile).

Lunch at restaurant.

Bus to Egyptian Museum for 2 hour visit (contains more than 300,000 exhibits, including golden treasures of Tutenkamon).

Church of the Virgin Mary at Zeiton (place of appearance of the Virgin Mary) (1hr).

Return to hotel for supper and an official welcoming of the group by Bishop Peter.

Overnight in Cairo.

Wed. 27 June: HOLY PROPHET ELISHA & ST METHODIUS, PATRIARCH OF CONSTANTINOPLE.

Load all luggage and travel by bus (30 min) to Pyramids of Giza (the only remaining among the 7 Wonders of the Ancient World).

Sphinx.

Lunch at restaurant.

Visit Sakara Pyramids (30 min travel).

Arrive Giza Railway Station and board sleeper train (2 persons per compartment).

8.00pm Train departs for Aswan (10 hrs).

Supper on train.

Thu. 28 June: HOLY PROPHET AMOS & ST JONAH, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW.

Breakfast on train.

6.00am approx. Arrive Aswan and meet bus.

Bus tour (total 4 hrs) to visit High Dam and Egyptian Philae temple of Isis .

In Aswan board cruise boat for 3-night Nile River cruise. (2 persons per compartment with possibility of some triples)

Lunch on boat.

Sail to Kom Ombo.

Supper on boat and discussion by Bishop Peter (Old Testament – New Testament).

Overnight on the boat (note: the cruise boat continues to sail for a small portion of night-time before anchoring overnight).

Fri. 29 June: ST TIKHON, BISHOP OF AMATHUS IN CYPRUS.

Breakfast on boat.

Arrive Kom Ombo and disembark for visits to temples of Sobek and Horas.

Return to cruise boat for lunch.

Sail on to Edfu.

Arrive and visit temple of Edfu (2.5 hrs).

Sail to Esna for crossing of the locks (2-3 hrs).

Sail on to Luxor (4 hrs).

Supper on boat and discussion by Bishop Peter – St John of San Francisco.

Overnight on the boat.

Sat. 30 June: ST JOHN OF SAN FRANCISCO.

Moleben to St John.

Breakfast on boat and arrive Luxor .

Travel by bus (5 hrs overall) and visit three royal tombs in the Valley of the Kings ,

Temple of Queen Hatshepsut at Deir El Bahary, and Collosi of Memnon.

Return to boat for lunch.

Afternoon recreation: feluca sailboat riding on the Nile (approx. 8 per boat).

Supper and discussion by one of the priests.

Overnight on the boat which will remain moored at Luxor.

Sun. 1 July: FIFTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST.

Reader service.

Breakfast on boat.

Leave cruise boat with complete luggage and board bus.

Visit temples of Karnak and Luxor (3 hrs in total).

Lunch in restaurant.

Bus (4 hrs) to the village of Hurgada on the Red Sea .

Arrive and check-in at hotel in Hurgada.

Supper and a discussion by one of the priests.

Overnight in the hotel.

Mon. 2 July: HOLY APOSTLE JUDE, THE “BROTHER” OF THE LORD.

Breakfast at hotel.

Morning recreation - water sports, including beach swimming, snorkeling, glass-bottom boating, camel riding.

Lunch at hotel.

Travel by bus (2.5 hrs total) to desert monasteries of St Paul and St Anthony.

Return to Hurgada and board ferry with complete luggage.

Ferry from Hurgada across Red Sea to Sinai Peninsula (2 hrs sailing).

Meet bus and travel to hotel at Sharm-El-Sheik.

Check-in and supper.

Each pilgrim must choose to:

(a) overnight at hotel in Sharm-El-Sheik or

(b) travel by land cruiser to overnight in the Sinai Desert (camp-fire, provisions and sleeping bags provided. Luggage may be left at hotel).

Tue. 3 July: HOLY MARTYR METHODIUS, BISHOP OF PATARA.

Desert overnighters return to hotel at Sharm-El-Sheik.

Group breakfast at hotel.

Drive by bus (with complete luggage) to desert Monastery of St Catherine (3 hrs).

Check-in at hotel in the Sinai village.

Free morning – for walks or resting.

Lunch at hotel.

Short bus trip to St Catherine's Monastery for Vespers service and Confessions for entire group, and veneration of the relics of St Catherine.

Return to village for supper.

Rule of preparation prayers for Holy Communion.

Overnight at hotel.

Wed. 4 July: HOLY MARTYR JULIAN OF TARSUS IN CILICIA .

Short bus trip to St Catherine's Monastery for 7.00 am Liturgy, with entire group receiving Holy Communion.

Return to hotel for breakfast.

Return to St Catherine's for Monastery tour, including: Burning Bush and chapel, Moses' Well, museum (unique icons), library (unique books)…

Supper and overnight at hotel.

Thu. 5 July: HOLY MARTYR EUSEBIUS, BISHOP OF SAMOSATA.

2.00 am Bus to monastery and early morning climb of Mount Sinai (2.5-3 hrs)

Moleben in church on top of mountain where Moses received 10 Commandments.

On the descent: Cave of Prophet Elijah .

8.00 am approx. Return to hotel for breakfast.

Board bus with complete luggage and travel (3 hrs) to Taba: Egyptian/Israeli border crossing, including a stop for lunch on the Red Sea Gulf of Aqaba.

Arrive Taba border crossing and farewell Egypt and Egyptian buses.

Cross by short walk into Israel (border formalities can take 1-2 hrs)

Board new buses and travel Taba to Jerusalem (5 hrs), with a stop at the Dead Sea .

Evening arrival and check-in at Mt of Olives Hotel, Jerusalem .

Supper and short information session.

Overnight at hotel.

PART 2 - HOLYLAND

Fri. 6 July: MEETING OF THE VLADIMIR ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD.

7:00 am Breakfast.

8:00 am Walk through Old City to the Church of the Holy Sepulchre.

11:30 am Reception at Patriarchate of Jerusalem .

12:30 am Lunch at a roof-top restaurant in Old City .

Return to hotel and rest.

4:00 pm Tour, on foot, of Russian Convent on the Mount of Olives (Eleon).

5:00 pm Vigil at Eleon.

8:30 pm Supper and overnight at hotel.

Sat. 7 July: NATIVITY OF JOHN THE BAPTIST.

7:00 am Divine Liturgy at Eleon.

Lunch at Eleon.

11:00 am Travel by bus (40 min) to Ein Karem - Russian Convent.

Tour of convent.

Travel by bus (20 min) to Monastery of the Cross.

Return to hotel for supper (6 :00pm ) and rest.

10:00 pm Walk the Via Dolorosa by foot (singing the appropriate hymns at the holy sites) to Church of the Holy Sepulchre.

Preparation for Holy Communion.

12 midnight Matins and Divine Liturgy at Church of the Holy Sepulchre, with the entire group partaking of Holy Communion.

Sun. 8 July: SIXTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

3.00 am approx. Return to hotel and rest. (Optional: visiting, shopping in the Old City ).

12:30 pm Lunch at hotel.

1:30 pm Travel by bus (1 hr) to Fara (Monastery of St Hariton). Moleben.

7:00 pm Return to hotel for supper and overnight.

Mon. 9 July: APPEARANCE OF THE TI H KVIN ICON OF THE MOTHER OF GOD.

6:00 am Depart by bus for Bethlehem (with 0.5 to 1.5 hrs at checkpoint)

7:00 am Matins and Divine Liturgy in Bethlehem , in Cave of the Nativity (Orthodox service in Arabic).

Early lunch in Bethlehem .

Visit Shepherd's Field.

Switch to smaller buses and travel (20 min) to Monastery of St Theodosius.

Travel on to Mar Saba Monastery (women are not allowed inside, but will tour outside of monastery and visit St Savva's spring).

7:00 pm Return to hotel for supper and overnight.

Tue. 10 July: ST SAMPSON THE HOSPITABLE OF CONSTANTINOPLE .

7:00 am Breakfast at hotel.

Depart for 3-night trip to Galilee .

Stops at Monastery of St George the Hozebite (20 min travel) and Jericho (20 min): climb Mountain of Temptations , visit Russian gardens, site of Zaccheus' tree).

Lunch in Jericho .

Continue on to Galilee (3.5 hrs).

Supper and overnight at Ron Beach Motel ( Sea of Galilee)

Wed. 11 July: TRANSLATION OF THE RELICS OF HOLY UNMERCENERIES CYRUS AND JOHN.

8:00 am Travel by bus (20 min) to River Jordan and service of Great Blessing of the waters and immersion in white gowns.

Box breakfast.

11:00 am Travel by bus (30 min) to Mount Tabor (site of the Holy Transfiguration).

Lunch at monastery on Mount Tabor .

Supper and overnight at hotel at the foot of Mount Tabor.

Thu. 12 July: THE HOLY APOSTLES PETER AND PAUL. End of Lenten period.

Travel by bus (40 min) for Divine Liturgy at the Greek church in Tiberius or Capernaum .

Lunch in restaurant (“St Peter's fish” may be ordered).

Boat ride on the Sea of Galilee .

Travel by bus to Church of St Mary Magdalene at Magdala.

Continue on (20 min) to church at Cana in Galilee (“ Cana wine” may be purchased).

Travel (15 min) to St Gabriel's Hotel in Nazareth for supper and overnight.

Fri. 13 July: SYNAXIS OF THE 12 APOSTLES.

8:00 am Breakfast at hotel.

10:00 am Short trip by bus to Nazareth Greek church for singing of Akathist at Mary's Well.

Walk to Catholic Basilica on the site of St Joseph 's house.

Lunch in restaurant.

Travel by bus (2 hrs) to Russian Convent in Jaffa .

Return to Jerusalem (1hr).

Supper and overnight at Mt of Olives Hotel.

Sat. 14 July: HOLY WONDERWORKERS AND UNMERCENARIES COSMAS AND DAMIAN.

8:00 am Breakfast at hotel.

9:00 am Walking tour of Mount of Olives : Site of Ascension, Pater Noster (Our Father).

10:30 am Travel by bus (20 min) to Holy Trinity Cathedral at the Russian Compound.

Visit Mount Zion . Return to hotel. (Optional: remain visiting, shopping in Old City ).

12:30 pm Lunch at hotel.

Afternoon at leisure.

4:00 pm W alking tour of Gethsemane Garden : Tomb of Virgin Mary, Church of All Nations .

5:30 pm Vigil at the Russian Convent at Gethsemane .

9:00 pm Supper and overnight at the hotel.

Sun. 15 July: SEVENTH SUNDAY AFTER PENTECOST

7:00 am Divine Liturgy at the Russian Convent in Gethsemane .

Lunch at convent.

Tour of convent.

“Travel moleben” for all pilgrims departing home next day.

Afternoon at leisure.

7:00 pm Farewell dinner at Mount of Olives Hotel.

Mon. 16 July: TRANSLATION OF THE RELICS OF ST PHILIP, METROPOLITAN OF MOSCOW.

Bus departures from hotel to Ben Gurion Airport, Tel Aviv.